April / May #1 : HIV Testing Requirements for Entry Into Foreign Countries

POZ - Health, Life and HIV
Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:

Back to home » Archives » POZ Magazine issues




Table of Contents

Ty Ross Comes Clean

Update: Tom Keane

Asian Denial

POZ TV

Touch Me, Heal Me

What's AIDS got to do with it?

S.O.S.

The HIV Beltway

GMHC Goes for a Ride

Things are Looking Up

NIH Names Head of AIDS Research

Voila! AIDS as Art

Philly, the Sequel?

Living Proof

HIV VIPs

One Voice

MAC to Pass PCP Soon

What Next?

Randy Shilts Dies at 42

Bob Hattoy, On The Record

AIDS Zen

Health

Alternative Health

Holistic Turnaround

The Sunshine Boys

The Arts

Life

Media

Revis On Top

Eat It, Beat It

HIV Testing Requirements for Entry Into Foreign Countries

HIV Standard of Care



Most Popular Lessons

The HIV Life Cycle

Shingles

Herpes Simplex Virus

Syphilis & Neurosyphilis

Treatments for Opportunistic Infections (OIs)

What is AIDS & HIV?

Hepatitis & HIV


email print

April / May 1994

HIV Testing Requirements for Entry Into Foreign Countries

Magic Johnson's recent refused entry into Indonesia for a basketball game because he is HIV positive prompted us to investigate other countries' HIV entry policies. We found that while many countries do not bar those who are HIV positive from admission, many are now instituting HIV-related entry requirements. The following list of country requirements is based on information available as of October 1993 and is subject to change. Before traveling abroad, check with the embassy of the country to be visited to learn entry requirements and specifically whether AIDS testing is a requirement. If the list indicates U.S. test results are acceptable "under certain conditions" in a particular country, prospective travelers should inquire at the embassy of that country for details (i.e. which laboratories in the United States may perform tests and where to have results certified and authenticated) before departing the United States.

COUNTRYTEST REQUIRED FORU.S. TEST ACCEPTED
Antigua and BarbudaUniversity students, intending immigrants, those wishing to work and those suspected of having the HIV virusYes
AustraliaAll applicants for permanent residence age 15 and over. All other applicants who require medical examinations are tested if it is indicated on clinical grounds.Yes*
BahrainForeign workers in certain job categories, i.e. hotel staff, hair dressers, etc.No, testing performed on arrival
BelizeAll applicants for residency permits.Yes*
BoliviaApplicants for residency.Yes, under certain conditions*
British Virgin IslandsAnyone staying more than 6 months and applicants for work permits.Yes*
BulgariaMay be required gfor any foreigner staying longer than one month for purposes of study or work and all intending immigrants.No
China, People's Republic OfThose staying more than six months.Yes, under certain conditions*
ColombiaAnyone suspected of being HIV positive will not be admitted.No
CubaAll foreigners, excluding diplomats, staying 90 days or longer.No
CyprusAll foreigners working or studying.No
Dominican RepublicForeigners seeking residency.No
EgyptAll foreigners staying more than 90 days.Yes, under certain conditions
El SalvadorAll applicants for permanent residency over 18 years.No
EstoniaForeigners seeking residency or work permits.Yes, under certain conditions*
Germany, Federal Republic of (Bavaria only)Applicants for residence permits staying over 180 days in Bavaria.No
GreeceStudents receiving Greek Government scholarships and performing artists working in GreeceNo
IndiaAll students over 18, anyone between the ages of 18 and 70 with a visa valid for one year or more and anyone extending a stay to a year or more, excluding accredited journalists and those working in foreign missions.No
IraqAnyone staying over 5 days (failure to have the test done will result in a fine up to $1,600).
(To avoid $330 fee have test done in the U.S. before departing)
Yes, under certain conditions*
KoreaForeigners working as entertainers staying over 90 days and foreign athletes who are members of Korean teams.Yes
KuwaitThose planning to obtain residence permits.No
LebanonThose planning to live or work.No*
LibyaThose seeking residence permits, excluding official visitors.Yes
LithuaniaApplicants for work or permanent residence permits.Yes, under certain conditions*
MalaysiaForeigners seeking work permits.Yes, under certain conditions*
Marshall Islands, Republic of theTemporary visitors staying more than 30 days and applicants for residence permits.Yes, under certain conditions*
MauritiusForeigners planning to work or seek permanent residence.Yes, under certain conditions*
MexicoApplicants for permanent residence visas.Yes, under certain conditions*
Micronesia (Federated States of)Anyone staying over one year.Yes
MongoliaStudents and anyone planning to stay longer than 3 months.Yes
MontserratUniversity students and applicants for work and residency.Yes, under certain conditions*
OmanThose newly-employed by private sector companies and upon renewal of work permit.No
PakistanThose staying for over one year must certify that they are free of HIV.Yes, under certain conditions*
Papua New GuineaAnyone planning to work or seeking residency.Yes
ParaguayApplicants for temporary or permanent residence status.Yes, under certain conditions*
PhillipinesApplicants for permanent residency visas.Yes
RussiaThose staying 3 months or longer.Yes, under certain conditions*
Saudi ArabiaApplicants for residency/work permits only.No
St. Kitts and NevisStudents, intending immigrants and those seekin employment.Yes, under certain conditions*
SingaporeWorkers who earn less than $345 per month.No
SyriaThose seeing residency, planning to work or study, or marry a Syrian national in Syria.No
TaiwanApplicants for residence and work permits (may also be required for those extending visitor visas).Yes, under certain conditions*
United Arab EmiratesApplicants for work or residence permits.No, testing performed on arrival
UkraineAnyone staying longer than 3 months.Yes, under certain conditions*
United KingdomAnyone staying more than 6 months and applicants for work permits.Yes*

*Check with embassy or representative office in Washington, D.C. for detailed requirements.SOURCE: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE/BUREAU OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS, WASHINGTON, D.C.

Scroll down to comment on this story.





Name:

(will display; 2-50 characters)

Email:

(will NOT display)

City:

(will display; optional)

Comment (500 characters left):

(Note: The POZ team reviews all comments before they are posted. Please do not include either ":" or "@" in your comment. The opinions expressed by people providing comments are theirs alone. They do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Smart + Strong, which is not responsible for the accuracy of any of the information supplied by people providing comments.)

Comments require captcha.
Please enter this number for verification:

| Posting Rules



Hide comments

Previous Comments:


         

[Go to top]

Facebook Twitter Google+ MySpace YouTube Tumblr Flickr Instagram
Quick Links
Current Issue

HIV Testing
Safer Sex
Find a Date
Newly Diagnosed
HIV 101
Disclosing Your Status
Starting Treatment
Help Paying for Meds
Search for the Cure
POZ Stories
POZ Opinion
POZ Exclusives
Read the Blogs
Visit the Forums
Job Listings
Events Calendar


    guycmh328
    Columbus
    Ohio


    zeze42
    Bay Area - Peninsula
    California


    max38man
    Chicago
    Illinois


    albsur7436
    San Francisco
    California
Click here to join POZ Personals!
Ask POZ Pharmacist

Talk to Us
Poll
Are you a regular coffee drinker?
Yes
No

Survey
Pop Watch

more surveys
Contact Us
We welcome your comments!
[ about Smart + Strong | about POZ | POZ advisory board | partner links | advertising policy | advertise/contact us | site map]
© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use and Your privacy.
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.